Digital Camera Equipment. THE Help and discussion thread.

Talk about equipment such as cameras, accessories & storage, lighting and lenses

Moderators: John, Sharon, Fossil, crusty_bint, Jazza, dazza

Postby Fossil » Wed May 26, 2004 11:51 am

Whats the macro like on the S5000 purplegrum?

-Fossil-
Bum tit tit bum tit tit play yer hairy banjo
User avatar
Fossil
-
-
 
Posts: 12310
Joined: Sun Feb 08, 2004 12:07 am
Location: Pitt Street

Postby purplegrum » Wed May 26, 2004 11:58 am

The Modern Fossil wrote:Whats the macro like on the S5000 purplegrum?

-Fossil-


It's OK but to be honest I don't do that many macro shots coz I don't have a tripod (can never be bothered carrying one around) so all the ones I've tried aren't top notch, but I believe it's supposed to be quite good if you do it properly. I'll try take a macro of something on my desk and sit the camera flat on the desk to keep it still and post it.... two ticks!

....two ticks later:

Attempted macro of a Jack Daniel's bottle is here!. It's about a 250k file.[/url]
purplegrum
Third Stripe
Third Stripe
 
Posts: 622
Joined: Sun Apr 25, 2004 4:16 pm

Postby Apollo » Wed May 26, 2004 3:37 pm

Looks like you've picked a winner with the S5000, features look great and for the same as I paid for a Toshiba 3 MP 'compact' a couple of years ago. I might start looking for a replacement if that's what's available now. What's the startup like, how long from power-up to pic ready?

Neat zoom range, shame about the bottom end though, 37 mm still not wide enough for ROC posts though, so still needs 2 bites to get the monitoring room ::): I used to cram myself as far back into the corner as I could, and back up the shots with DV for details, saved having to go and buy something else, yet again.
User avatar
Apollo
Third Stripe
Third Stripe
 
Posts: 2284
Joined: Sun May 09, 2004 10:26 pm
Location: Glasgow

Postby Sharon » Wed May 26, 2004 3:40 pm

Apollo, sounds like you need a fisheye lens (or even just a wideangle?)
Beware of yawning dogs.
User avatar
Sharon
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 7492
Joined: Fri Mar 22, 2002 11:30 am
Location: Galloway

Postby purplegrum » Wed May 26, 2004 3:44 pm

ROC monitoring rooms are a real pain in the backside to photograph - I've done about 30+ of them and I'm never happy with the results. I was in a fully restored post the other weekend there so thinking of going back (I know the owner) and seeing if I can set up with a tripod and do a panorama.
purplegrum
Third Stripe
Third Stripe
 
Posts: 622
Joined: Sun Apr 25, 2004 4:16 pm

Postby Fossil » Wed May 26, 2004 4:20 pm

The s5000 is only £189.99 at 7dayshop just now
can someone buy me one please :) :cry:


-Fossil-
Bum tit tit bum tit tit play yer hairy banjo
User avatar
Fossil
-
-
 
Posts: 12310
Joined: Sun Feb 08, 2004 12:07 am
Location: Pitt Street

Postby purplegrum » Wed May 26, 2004 4:39 pm

The Modern Fossil wrote:The s5000 is only £189.99 at 7dayshop just now
can someone buy me one please :) :cry:


-Fossil-


Nuts I paid £293 for mine in January!
purplegrum
Third Stripe
Third Stripe
 
Posts: 622
Joined: Sun Apr 25, 2004 4:16 pm

Photos in the dark

Postby PlasticDel » Mon Jun 14, 2004 11:36 am

I don't know how to add images but... I've got a Kodak DX6490. It's a good camera, plenty of features, strong zoom, full manual mode, 4.9MP

But...

When I'm out UE-ing and I got take a picture in a dark room, the autofocus finds it real difficult to focus, so I I gotta shine the torch. The darkness and the different light sources from the torches and flash usually end me up with a blurred image. REAL ANNOYING when you just spent time sneaking in some place at 2AM in the fishing rain!!!

What can I do?
User avatar
PlasticDel
Third Stripe
Third Stripe
 
Posts: 573
Joined: Thu Mar 18, 2004 11:43 am
Location: Irvine/Dundee

Postby Sharon » Mon Jun 14, 2004 11:55 am

Can you swith the autofocus off?

or set the focus to infinity?
Beware of yawning dogs.
User avatar
Sharon
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 7492
Joined: Fri Mar 22, 2002 11:30 am
Location: Galloway

Postby PlasticDel » Mon Jun 14, 2004 3:55 pm

Nope. Can't turn it off or change it...

If I use 'Landscape' it takes my little focus bars away, but the outcome isnae any better. I've got a 'nighttime' mode but that's got a slower shutter speed so that is even more likely to blur moving things.

Turbo mentioned Infrared viewfinders, but my mate reckons these are for SLRs and you can't usually get things like that for digital cameras (compacts).

It so sucks! It was like £300 and blurs in a dark room! Stupid Eastman Kodak! Funnily enough I still recommend the camera though...
User avatar
PlasticDel
Third Stripe
Third Stripe
 
Posts: 573
Joined: Thu Mar 18, 2004 11:43 am
Location: Irvine/Dundee

Postby turbozutek » Mon Jun 14, 2004 4:01 pm

Can you switch to manual mode and setup the focus there ?

Cause you could just lock it over at infinity. ?


Chris...
User avatar
turbozutek
Third Stripe
Third Stripe
 
Posts: 2958
Joined: Wed Mar 05, 2003 11:56 pm
Location: Central

Postby PlasticDel » Mon Jun 14, 2004 4:23 pm

Can't change between modes without changing focus, can't lock fous either.

Is it sounding more and mor like a complete dinger...
User avatar
PlasticDel
Third Stripe
Third Stripe
 
Posts: 573
Joined: Thu Mar 18, 2004 11:43 am
Location: Irvine/Dundee

Postby turbozutek » Mon Jun 14, 2004 4:49 pm

Hmmm...

Have you phoned Kodak tech support about this ? There could be a FirmWare upgrade available that sorts this and a few other pesky problems ?

I had a similar problem with the battery indicator on my Nikon CoolPix - one quick phone call later I'm downloading an updated ROM installer which sorted the problem completly.

:?:

Chris...
User avatar
turbozutek
Third Stripe
Third Stripe
 
Posts: 2958
Joined: Wed Mar 05, 2003 11:56 pm
Location: Central

Postby purplegrum » Tue Jun 15, 2004 5:33 pm

Some cameras just are no good at taking pics in complete darkness.
purplegrum
Third Stripe
Third Stripe
 
Posts: 622
Joined: Sun Apr 25, 2004 4:16 pm

Postby PlasticDel » Wed Jun 16, 2004 7:13 pm

I mailed Kodak to ask what they thought. But I think I solved it...

Just gotta use the 'program' mode, where I can up the exposure compensation, and change the exposure metering too.
I had previously been using the 'Auto' mode too much.

Yay! My camera rocks again!
User avatar
PlasticDel
Third Stripe
Third Stripe
 
Posts: 573
Joined: Thu Mar 18, 2004 11:43 am
Location: Irvine/Dundee

PreviousNext

Return to Equipment

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron